Body shop · ADAS · Eastbourne & Coventry

ADAS & module codingForward camera £179

A new windscreen, radar or module can be fitted and the warning stays on. The car has to be taught the part. A second-hand module is checked before it is coded.

  • Forward camera£179
  • 360 camera£199
  • Rear camera calibration£179
  • Front radar calibration£179
  • Front radar, code and calibrate£249
  • Blind spot radar£179
  • Blind spot, code and calibrate£249
  • Corner radar£179
  • Parking sensor module£179
  • Crash data, airbag£179
  • Crash data, radar£179
  • Airbag module, new£179
  • Used airbag module£219
  • Power steering, new£199
  • Used steering rack£329
  • ABS module£179
  • Used ABS module£299
  • Steering angle sensor£129
  • Seat occupancy sensor£149

The first 10 miles are included. These prices do not include a calibration board. If that car needs one, you are told before anyone travels.

Tow bar, lights and a body module are on vehicle coding. Keys are on auto locksmith.

Job types

Why the warning is still on

The part can be new and still be a stranger to the car. These prices are the work done at the car, not a calibration bay.

£179

Forward camera and 360

After a windscreen or a new camera, lane assist and the forward collision warning often stay off. The glass is in, and the car still does not trust the camera. A forward camera is £179. A 360 system is £199. A rear camera calibration is £179.

£249

Front and corner radar

A bumper repair or a new radar leaves adaptive cruise and the automatic brake fault on. Calibration on its own is £179. A new radar that has to be coded and then calibrated is £249. A blind spot radar is £179, or £249 if it needs both. A corner radar is £179.

£179

Parking sensors

After a bumper is removed, the sensors can be fitted and still beep at nothing, or stay silent when there is something there. £179 codes the parking module so the car uses them again. The sensors have to be fitted already.

£179

Crash data reset

After a repaired impact the airbag light, or the radar, can stay shut off because the module still stores the crash. £179 clears that once the damaged parts have been repaired or replaced. It is not a way to hide an unrepaired accident.

£179

Airbag module

A replacement airbag module that is only plugged in usually leaves the light on. A new module is £179. A second-hand one is £219, because that price includes a check that it is not recorded as stolen. If it is stolen, it is not coded.

£199

Power steering

A new rack can be fitted and the warning stays on, or the assistance feels wrong, until the car is taught the unit. A new rack is £199. A used rack is £329. That covers unlocking it, coding it, and the stolen check.

£179

ABS module

A replacement ABS module can leave the stability and brake lights on even though the unit is plugged in. A new module is £179. A used module is £299, which includes the VIN reset and the stolen check.

£129

Steering angle and seat occupancy

After an alignment the stability light often stays on because the steering angle sensor still has the old straight-ahead. That is £129. A passenger seat occupancy sensor, where that car uses one, is £149, so the airbag light can go out after a seat repair.

£179

Headlight after a wing repair

A new lamp after a front-end repair can light up and still log a fault, because the car does not know the unit. That coding is £179, and it is the same price as on the vehicle coding page. A second-hand lamp is £219, stolen check included.

How it works

  1. 01

    Name the module

    Camera, radar, airbag, rack or ABS. Say if the part is new or second-hand. The price is already on this page.

  2. 02

    Registration

    The registration checks that this car can have that job. If it needs a calibration board, you are told before anyone travels. It is not started on the price above.

  3. 03

    On site

    A second-hand module is checked first. The module is then coded and the warning is tested. A stolen part stops at a £49 check.

We will not clear crash data on an unrepaired car, or code a module that is recorded as stolen.

ADAS questions

How much is a camera after a windscreen?
£179 for a forward camera. £199 for a 360 system. Travel after 10 miles is on Pricing.
Why is a new radar £249, not £179?
A radar that is only out of aim is £179. A new radar has to be coded to the car and then calibrated. That is two steps, so the price is £249.
Do you use a calibration board?
These prices are the work done at the car. If that registration needs a physical target board, you are told before anyone travels. It is not started on the price above.
Is this the same as vehicle coding?
No. This page is radar, cameras, crash data, airbags, steering racks and ABS. Tow bar, lights and a body module are on vehicle coding.
Why is a used steering rack £329?
A used rack has to be unlocked, checked to confirm it is not recorded as stolen, and then coded. A new rack is £199. If the used part is stolen, the charge is £49 for the check and it is not coded.

The part is on. The warning is still on.

Forward camera £179. Radar, code and calibrate, £249. Send the registration and what was replaced.