Mobile service · Eastbourne & Coventry

Mobile car diagnostics in Eastbourne & CoventryScan £89

Scan, live data and fault finding at your house, work or workshop. Some cars need the manufacturer’s own software. That is confirmed, and priced, before anyone is booked.

  • Full-system scanCodes explained£89
  • Service reset+£29 if already booked£69
  • Battery registration+£39 if already booked£79
  • DPF regen+£79 if already booked£119
  • Fault findingFirst hour, includes the scan£129
  • Manufacturer diagnosticsFirst hour, confirmed for that car£149

These prices are the test and the explanation. Parts and the repair are separate.

Travel after 10 miles is on Pricing. The first 10 miles are included.

What we offer

A scan is not the same as finding the fault

Most visits start with a scan. A deeper test is only booked when the scan is not enough. Neither replaces a ramp or a wiring repair.

£89

Full-system scan

We read the fault codes and tell you what they mean in plain English. You leave with an explanation, not a repair. The warning light is not cleared just to make it go away.

£69

Service reset

Oil or service-interval light reset after a real service. Resetting the light is not the service. On its own this is £69. If another job is already booked, it is +£29.

£79

Battery registration

Tells the car a new battery has been fitted, so it charges correctly and stop-start can work. The battery itself is not included. +£39 if you are already booked.

£119

DPF regen

The car is run so the exhaust filter can burn off soot, but only if the soot level allows it. This can take up to an hour. If the filter is damaged or too full, it is not run and you are told. The price is the regen, not a new filter. +£79 if a visit is already booked.

£129

Fault finding

Book this when a scan is not enough to name the failed part. The first hour includes the scan and the further tests that car allows. You leave knowing what was tested, what is likely, and what should be repaired. If more time is needed, we ask before continuing.

£149

Manufacturer diagnostics

Some tests only exist in that car maker’s own system. This hour is for those tests, and only where that make is supported. We confirm it is the right visit before you pay. It does not include keys, an immobiliser or coding a replacement part.

£89

Learns and adaptations

After a part has been replaced, some cars must relearn it before they run properly. This covers a throttle, injector or basic gearbox relearn, where that car allows it. It is not a tune, and it will not fix a part that is still faulty. +£49 if you are already booked.

Workflow

How a diagnostic visit works

  1. 01

    Describe the fault

    Registration, postcode and what the car is doing. A photo of the warning light helps.

  2. 02

    Get one number

    A scan, a first hour of fault finding, or a manufacturer session if that car needs it. Travel after 10 miles is added before you book.

  3. 03

    We come to you

    Home, work or workshop, if the car can be parked safely and the diagnostic socket can be reached.

  4. 04

    Test and explain

    You get what was read, what it points to, and what it does not prove. Codes are not cleared to hide a fault.

Why Solaris

The code is explained. The light is not just cleared.

Two bases

Eastbourne and Coventry, plus surrounding Sussex and Midlands postcodes.

A straight stop

If the fault cannot be proved, you are told. The visit is not stretched to invent an answer.

The right test for the car

A normal scan, or the manufacturer’s own procedure when that car needs it. You are told which before you pay.

Booked window

A scan is usually under an hour. A regen or a manufacturer session can take longer, and that is said before you book.

FAQ

Diagnostic questions

How much is a diagnostic visit?
A full-system scan is £89. A service reset is £69, or +£29 if another job is already booked. Battery registration is £79, or +£39. A DPF regen is £119, or +£79. Fault finding is £129 for the first hour, and that hour includes the scan. Manufacturer diagnostics are £149 for the first hour. Travel may apply after 10 miles. Parts and the repair are not included.
Do you just clear the engine light?
No. Clearing a code without finding the cause is how the light comes back. We explain the codes first. A code is cleared only when that is part of the test, or when you ask after being told it may return.
Can every make be diagnosed?
Most cars can be scanned. Some procedures need that manufacturer’s software, and some cannot be done at all. You are told which before you book. If the job cannot be done, you are told, and you are not charged for a session that was not run.
Can you diagnose at my house?
Yes, if the car can be parked safely and the diagnostic socket can be reached. Tight underground car parks can be a problem. Say so when you book.
What if the fault is not found on the first visit?
You are told what was tested and what is still possible. A second visit, a ramp or a different test is only booked if you agree. You are not charged for a guess.
Does the price include the repair?
No. The price is the test and the explanation. Parts and the repair are separate, and only go ahead if you agree.
Is this the same as a remap?
No. This page is fault finding. A Stage 1 remap is £179 and is a separate job. A car with a warning light is checked before it is mapped.

Send the reg. Get one number.

A scan is £89. Fault finding is £129 for the first hour. Anything beyond that is agreed before more time is spent.

Call Solaris

07342 340449